EVENTS & RADIO AIRPLAY

Creativity intersects at many corners, and in “Crossroads of Verse” singer-songwriter Linda Sussman and poet Emily-Sue Sloane share their award-winning talents in a program that stirs hearts and minds. These Huntington Station-based artists take you on a journey from the light-hearted to the thought-provoking as they weave a conversation through original music and spoken word.

Linda Sussman (singer-songwriter) and Emily-Sue Sloane (poet) weave their original music and poetry in this one-hour program designed to stir the heart and mind. (The Landmark's "Afternoon TEA" series is funded by the New York State Council on the Arts.) [Free event!]

________________

RADIO AIRPLAY

Thanks to the following stations and radio hosts for sharing my music on their programs, both terrestrial and online!

CFMU, Ontario, Canada, Jim Marino (program: Freewheelin' Folk Show)

CFUV, Victoria, Canada, Gavin Hodgins (program: Hand-Picked Blues)

CFUV, Victoria, Canada, Jim Martens (program: Blues in the Morning)

CKOL, Ontario, Canada, John Sillberg (program: Serendipity)

CKUT, Montreal, Canada, Vishwaa Ramakrishnan (program: Hotel du Blues)

DCR 97.4 FM, Colin MacDonald (program: Folkal Point) [syndicated: Paisley FM107.9, MKB Independent Radio, Glasgow; 60 North Radio, Shetland; 242 Radio, Edinburgh; Two Lochs Radio 106 FM and 106.6 FM; Crystal FM 107.4, Penicuik; HBS, Glasgow and Paisley; Blues and Roots Radio, Canada]

KAFM, Grand Junction, CO, Guy in the Sky (program: Mountain Bound)

KBCS, Bellevue,  WA, Auntmama (program: Sunday Folks)

KBCS, Bellevue,  WA, Richard Gillmann (program: The Real Folk)

KBOO, Portland, OR, Don Jacobson (program: Movin' On)

KBOO, Portland, OR, Will Selzer (programs: Pastures of Plenty; Folk Music in the Morning; Rise When the Rooster Crows)

KMUZ, Turner, OR, Marc Albert (program: Americana Alley)

KOCF, Fern Ridge, OR, Wally Bowen, (program: What A Long Strange Trip It's Been)

KPOV, Bend, OR, Jim Burns (program: Guitar Showcase)

KPOV, Bend, OR, Rich Tomera (program: Channel Hopping)

KRFC, Fort Collins, CO, Steve Brockway, Cynthia (program: The Folk Show) 

KEUL, Girdwood, AK, Karen Rakos (program: It's all Folk)

KMNO, Wailuku, HI, DJ "Stealth" (program: Journey Into Mystery)

KTAL, Las Cruces, NM, Ron Cooke (program: Music They Don't Want You To Hear)

KUAC, Fairbanks, AK, Ray Funk (program: Funk Roots)

KURU, Silver City, NM, Mitch Hellman (program: Mitchellaneous) 

KVMR, Nevada City, CA, John Rumsey (program: Four Strong Winds)

KVSC, Saint Cloud, MN, Justin Helmer (program: Frets)

KXCI, Tucson, AZ, David Nelson (program: All Things Guitar [And a Little Bit More])

KYRS, Spokane, WA, Carey, (program: Welcome Home)

KZUM, Lincoln, NE, Deb Andersen(program: The Wimmin's Show)

WBRS, Waltham, MA, Michael Kane (program: Off The Beaten Path) 

WCNI, New London, CT, Helen Jankoski (program: River Road) 

WCSB, Cleveland, OH, DJ “No Refund” (program: The Folk Rotation)

WEFT, Champaign, IL, DJ "KittenK" (program: Womyn Making Waves) 

WERU, Blue Hill, ME, John You Can Call Me Vern (program: Morning Maine) 

WERU, Blue Hill, ME, The Librarian (program: Music Librarian's Choice)

WERU, Blue Hill, ME, Dan Elliott (program: Monday Morning Maine)

WERU, Blue Hill, ME, Linda Washburn (program: Women's Windows) 

WERU, Blue Hill, ME, Mark & Shane (program: On The Wing)

WFDU, Teaneck, NJ, Ron Olesko (Folk Music Notebook)

WFHB, Bloomington, IN, Carolyn VandeWiele (programs: Womenspace; Tues Am Mix)

WFUV, NY, NY, Bob Sherman (program: Woody's Children) 

WHRW, Binghamton, NY, Chris Kocher (program: The SIgnal) 

WHUP, WXOM, Hillsborough/Carrboro, NC, Art Menius (program: The Revolution Starts Now)

WHYR, Baton Rouge, LA, Ken Nagelberg (program: It's for Folks)

WICN, Worcester, MA, Nick Noble (program: Folk Revival)

WIDR, Kalamazoo, MI, Program Director, Mikey Shanahan, Regina Madziar and others! (programs: OVERNiDR, Electro City, For the Record, and more!)

WIOX, Roxbury, NY, Sonny Ochs (program: Folk Music & Other Stuff)

WMCB, WXOJ, Greenfield/Northampton, MA, Diane Crowe (program: Music of the People)

WMPG, Portland, ME, Fred Frawley (program: Hardly Strictly Radio)

WNIR, Bryon William Harris (program specials: Best Peace & Social Justice Songs; Spring Up!; Hot Songs of Summer)

WOMR, WFMR, Provincetown/Orleans, MA, Bob Weiser (program: The Old Songs' Home)

WRFG, Atlanta, GA, Harlon Joye (program: Fox's Minstrel Show) 

WRIR, Richmond, VA, Garry Morse (program: Lost Music Saloon)

WRKF, Baton Rouge, LA, Taylor Caffery (program: Hootenanny Power)

WSHU, Westport, CT, Steve Winters (program: Profiles in Folk)

WSLU, NCPR, Canton, NY, Mike Alzo (program: The Folk Show)

WTBQ, Warwick, NY, Jon Stein (program: Hootenanny Cafe)

WUSB, Stony Brook, NY, Jersey Jim (program: The Spin Zone)

WUSB, Stony Brook, NY, Kevin Kovarik (program: An Eclectic Mess) 

WUSB, Stony Brook, NY, Mary Lamont (program: Down Home Country) 

WUSB, Stony Brook, NY, Samuel Yanuck (programs: Suburban Hymns, The Broadcast)

Radio Guitar One, Luke Wolk (channel: Folk Guitar Place)

Digital Blues, Ashwyn Smyth (syndicated: Kansas City Online Radio; Hawaiian Pacific; Ex-Pat Radio; Jazz Juice Radio; Gateway 97.8; Krystal Radio UK; Global Community Radio; WRAQ - Angelica, NY; WLSL - Saint Leo, FL; WRST - Oshkosh, WI)

Abbey 104 FM, Sherborne, UK, Bob Ford (program: Folk & Roots)

BeyondRadio (UK), Chris Denerley (program: The Beyond Folk & Acoustic Show)

A Folk-ish Music Show, Mara Lambert

Formula Indie America, Alessandro Cicioni

Banks Radio AU, Isaac Banks Jr. (Australian syndication: Banks Radio Australia, Sweet Sunday Sounds, Valley FM 89.5) 

The Bridge, Perth-Andover, CanadaMitch Biggar

Blues and Roots Radio, Artie Martello (programs: Power Folk, Mostly Folk)

Blues & Roots Radio, Roger Williams (program: A World of Difference)

Blues & Roots Radio, Rick Stuart (program: Roots & Fusion)

Blues & Roots Radio, Ian Freedman (program: The Readifolk Radio Show)

Blues and Roots Radio (program: The Essential Channel)

Brumside Community Radio UK, Susie Gee: South Birmingham Radio UK  (programs: Folk for Folk's Sake; Late Night Folk Show)

The Acoustic Outpost & Folk Frontier (Dan Murphy)

Fluxedo Junction, Scott Kuchler

Gaslight Square Music Radio (program: Gaslight Folk)

KC Cafe Radio, Kathy Forste

Positively Charged Radio, Dave Hardy

Radio Crystal Blue, Dan Herman 

Radio Free FM ULM, UKW, Friedrich Hog (program: Americana)

Radio Summerhall, Edinburgh, UK, Jim Welsh (program: Music Routes)

Radio Upper Galilee - Israel, Menachem Vinegrad (program: Radio Corona Israel; replayed on folkmusicnotebook.com)

Richard Harris, Somer Valley FM, UK (program: The Richard Harris Folk and Blues Show) 

RootsRevivalBelgium

SBBRadio Network (91.7fm, Powell, TN)

TME.fm Radio, Henry Morgan (program: Radio BluesFlac) 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
COVID concert postponements:
Stage 33 Live (Bellows Falls, VT)
Shine Sessions House Concert (Brattleboro, VT)
Sunapee CoffeeHouse (Sunapee, NH)
 

 Past feature performances:

  • Long Island Music & Entertainment Hall of Fame, Stony Brook, NY
  • Shine Sessions House Concert (opener for Rupert Wates), Commack, NY
  • Folkie Fest, Center Moriches, NY
  • SongBreak In-Person Series, in cooperation with Walt Whitman Birthplace, Huntington Sta, NY
  • SongBreak Virtual Sessions, monthly online original-music swap and interviews; co-hosts: Linda Sussman & Josie Bello
  • Long Island Fall Festival - Acoustic Stage, Heckscher Park, Huntington, NY
  • Long Island Fall Festival - tribute to Lois Morton, sponsored by Folk Music Society of Huntington
  • Walt Whitman Birthplace: "Walking With Whitman — poetry & music" series
  • NOOM feature, supported by Cinema Arts Centre and Folk Music Society of Huntington
  • Songwriters-in-the-Round Series: Freeport, NY
  • Monday Night Muses (online host: Rorie Kelly)
  • Music & Poetry: Walt Whitman Birthplace Association (virtual event)
  • Songwriters of Long Island (SLI) virtual concert event (fB livestream)
  • "3 Women's Musical Journeys": Northport–East Northport Library, a Northport Arts Coalition program, Northport, NY
  • Bar Petite, Huntington, NY
  • Concert for Immigrant Justice (fundraiser), Huntington, NY
  • Huntington Village Art Walk, NY
  • Feature at Pet Rock's Acoustic Open Mic (Port Bistro & Pub), Port Jefferson, NY
  • Sip This, Valley Stream, NY
  • Northport Farmers Market, NY
  • Cafe Al Dente, Oyster Bay, NY
  • KJ Farrell's, Bellmore, NY
  • 1867 Sanctuary Arts & Culture Center, Ewing, NJ
  • Michael Braceland Art Gallery, E. Patchogue, NY
  • Bellmore Bean Cafe, Bellmore, NY
  • House Concert Fundraiser, League of Women Voters, Huntington, NY
  • Still Partners, "Music from the Hive" singer/songwriter series, Sea Cliff, NY
  • Shandon Court, Musicians Night, East Islip, NY
  • Tap 'n Barrel, Smithtown, NY
  • Radio Bean, Burlington, VT
  • Sweet Melissa's, Montpelier, VT
  • The Bitter End, NYC
  • Northport ArtWalk, Northport, NY
  • Long Island Network for Change annual fundraisers, Centerport, NY
  • Acoustic Artist Series aka Folk Fest, Tap & Barrel, Smithtown, NY
  • Feature at NOOM (Northshore Original Open Mic), Finley's, Huntington, NY
  • Ladybeast Concert Series at The Brewers Collective, Bay Shore, NY
  • Cafe Music at The Dolphin, Port Washington, NY
  • Sussman & Friends, CD Release Concert, Finley's, Huntington, NY
  • Spinnakers, Oyster Bay, NY
  • The Bahr Gallery, Oyster Bay, NY
  • Northshore Original Open Mic (NOOM), Finley's, Huntington, NY
  • Kenny's Castaways, NYC 
  • Classy Coffee, NY 
  • Zen Den Cafe, Babylon, NY 
  • Eclectic Cafe, Bay Shore, NY
  • Long Island Music Coalition Showcase, Babylon, NY
  • City Folk Nights at The Sun Mountain Cafe, NYC 
  • Centerfold Coffeehouse, NYC
  • Soul Growth, Lindenhurst, NY
  • Peacesmiths Coffeehouse, Freeport, NY
  • Cafe Butera's, Massapequa, NY
  • Songwriter Series / A Different Light's Reading Room, NYC 
  • Starflower Experience, West Hills, NY
  • Sun Mountain Cafe, NYC
  • WACC (Women's Alternatives Community Center), Hempstead, NY
  • Brooklyn Gay Pride Festival, Prospect Park Picnic House, Brooklyn, NY
  • The Innerlight Center, Roslyn, NY
  • CSHL Movie Fest, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  • "Music Matters" program, Gathering of Light Multifaith Fellowship, E Northport, NY
  • "Requiem for the Victims of Genocide," Patchogue United Methodist Church, part of small choral group that debuted C. Edward Hupton's project

Hera Productions performances at varied venues, including Huntington Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, Huntington, NY

Join the mailing list!